1. Welcome to No Deposit Forum! Please log in to continue. New members please register here. New Member Registration

My computer issues........grrrrrrrrrrrrr

Discussion in 'GENERAL DISCUSSION' started by tamaroa, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

    I seem to be having the exact same problem that tamaroa was having. I cannot download any Rival casinos & I can download RTGs, but I cannot download any games or (only in some)  go to the cashier.I have NOOO idea what the problem is. The only thing I think it could possibly be is my modem b'cuz I tried downloading the apps on my friends computer with my modem & the same thing happened.Tamaroa..... I am also using Windows XP SP3, but I don't think the problem is with my systm. Are you using a wireless modem? I have cricket broadband & I have noticed that I cannot successfully launch the data connect, but I am still able to get on the internet. Weird. Maybe this has something to do with it.If any1 has any suggestions, I would greatly appreciate any input.
  2. omeg

    omeg NEW MEMBER

    Hi luvkittynumber1.......I dont have alot to add except I was using Windows XP SP3 forever on my old computer and I never had a problem downloading anything. So your right to look elsewhere for the probelm. I hope we can figure out how to help you guys with this issue so you can get back to playing and spinning.....[​IMG]                                                                                Pam 
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2014
  3. tamaroa

    tamaroa WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    I use an alltell plug in modem , but is says wireless? Still can not download rivals and rtg wont let me play slots??????
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  4. PSP

    PSP Ruler of Western Civilization's Geeky Nerds

    I am going to respectfully disagree with your assessment. I still use XP SP3 on my desktop. I didn't have any problem downloading Rivals but my antivirus didn't like the RTG software, so I couldn't download those at all. About the time that Black Diamond(I think that's which one it was) switched from TopGame to Rival and I couldn't get it to load on my desktop. I kept getting these odd error messages.My solution? I had an older laptop laying around that wasn't being used for anything, so I took off everything but Win XP SP2 - not even an antivirus program. The RTGs all loaded just fine now and the casinos using the new Rival installation program were no problem either.Not exactly the ideal solution for everyone, but it worked for me! I think that there is a compatibility issue between XP SP3 and the newer Rival installation program - can't prove it, but all of the clues point that way. 
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2014
  5. lauralaten

    lauralaten WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    I had a lot of problems with downloading anything with games till I bought a card to install in my hard drive that added more room on my computer. $49.95 now no problems at all. I have windows XP
  6. BabyOxide

    BabyOxide WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    Some solutions:"
    "
    "
    1) can you download as a file into a directory ?"
    "
    yes goto 3"
    no goto 2"
    "
    2) check that you have enough space for the file ?"
    check that your download is not blocked ?"
    check that your download quota is not maxed - pretty dumb but just incase..."
    check that your firewalls are not blocking the download ?"
    "
    does the download popup and with the downloading started ?, eg: tiny bars filling up as u download ?"
    "
    when you download instead of run, choose save to and put it on the desktop on in a folder in one of your drives..."
    "
    yes goto 3"
    no, you cant downloading anything ? "
    test with any files such as an attachment from a hotmail account ... "
    "
    if you still can't download, somehting is wrong, and your downloads are being blocked..."
    if it JUST the casino software that you cant download, goto 4 "
    "
    "
    "
    3) windows tend to block suspicious files and prevent installation"
    right click the file and go to properties,"
    if there is an unblock icon, click that to unblock the file"
    and proceeed to run the file and start your installation..."
    "
    if the file cannot be found after you are certain that you downloaded it,"
    an antivirus might have kicked in, ensure u know where u saved the file... "
    if your certain where u saved the file and its not there, your antivirus might have stolen it. :p"
    "
    in that case goto 4"
    "
    "
    "
    4) antivirus may block downloads and or remove the files if they find it a threat to your pc, "
    "
    to download, keep the file, you'll have to disable the antivirus or give permission to ignore that file"
    a number of ways to disable the antivirus,"
    there are alot of different antivirus as well and instructions for each of them may be extremely tedious,"
    "
    to disable the universal way"
    "
    for winxp only, unsure about vista / win7"
    but the method may be similar"
    "
    start > run > services.msc "
    a menu should pop up,"
    on the right side of the menu"
    browse down and search for all entries for your antivirus program"
    some has 1 entry, some has 2 or more"
    "
    sophos has 3, unless u know which one , u can disable all of the ones related to your antivirus by clicking them and right click and stop"
    repeat the same way to start them up again,"
    rebooting your pc will automatically restart them in most cases "
    "
    do not stop any other services as that may cuase your pc to stop working properly"
    "
    this is only to disable the antivirus but does not prevent them from stealing your downloaded suspicious file when the antivirus starts up again after a reboot"
    , they do that when the see your files and feel it as a threat"
    "
    in which case, you will need to enter the antivirus and setup a trusted alias/setting for the file"
    "
    in most antivirus program this is easy to do, just right click the icon in your mini task bar (near the clock)"
    and open the program"
    locate virus / trojan / puas tab "
    you should see advance settings or just settings"
    click on them and your should be able to see trusted programs tab or custom settings or something like that, dun be afraid to explore the menus,"
    "
    when u find a button that says add program / applcaition and its under the trusted menu / trusted program menu, just browse thru and add the program or file, provided antivirus left it alone at the same place and only blocked the access"
    "
    if the file is no longer there, "
    in the antivirus program look for quarantine tan / menu"
    advance tab or settings tab may be there , or simply listing all the programs that has been quarantined, locate the casino one and restore it"
    "
    sometimes restoring doesn;t work, bcos the antivirus quickly captures it again, this is where u will need to disable the antivirus temporary and restore the file then add the file to trusted list, ANtivirus like trendmicro has an option to allow you to add it straight to trusted via the quarantine list..."
    "
    "
    "
    if all of this does not apply or fail to resolve your problem"
    then likely, your pc is being an ass"
    "
    u may be require to update your pc to the latest patches, critical updates or java runtimes etc, depending on what other error message your get when trying ot install..."
    "
    this is assuming the file has been downloaded into your pc,"
    "
    also ensure you have admin rights to install the file.. if not, then u need to enable your pc's admin account, such case meant that someone else in your family has admin rights, get them to help you, if no one knows what going on, then most likely the person who sold u the computer or set up the computer for you, has made u an account with no admin rights,"
    "
    "
    if by now the file is still not being downloaded,"
    firewall, or lack of space might be the cause, or your connection cannot be establish to download the file, get someone else to download it for you and send it via your email"
    "
    firewall may also block your installtion, as most casinnos softwares are small and when u install it, they download more files as they install in which case, you'll need to disable your firewalls"
    "
    "
    7) firewalls"
    "
    2 types, "
    windows and routers"
    for windows"
    go to control panel, "
    network connections"
    right click on the adapter that most resemblance your internet acceess, "
    go to properties and look aorund the tabs until u find one that says firewalls "
    go to the settings and then disable it..."
    "
    "
    for routers)"
    this is a tad bit complicated"
    and u must really know what you are doing"
    "
    to access your router,"
    first find out what your ip address on your local network"
    "
    in most cases it be "
    192.168.0. ???"
    or"
    192.168.1.???"
    or 10.10.10.???"
    "
    your router is usally then"
    192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.254 or 192.168.1.100"
    or "
    10.10.10.1 / 10.10.10.100 / 10.10.10.254"
    or "
    192.168.0.1 / 192.168.0.100 = 192.168.0.254"
    "
    key in that in to any webroswer"
    and it should load up your router webserver"
    a password and user id maybe required"
    user is usually admin"
    pass is admin / 1234 / 12345 / 1111 or whatever is given to you or the person who setit up for you has wrritewn it down for you some where"
    "
    in some cases, the user and pass can be found on a sticker under your router"
    "
    "
    once u accessed the router, it will be unwise to switch off firewall"
    but you may temporary disable it , download and then return again and re-enabled it"
    "
    in some case you will need to find out what port the casino software is using and then add that port into the access list on the router"
    this step is highly unnecessasry but if is required, u can find more information by googling"
    "
    "
    "
    i'm pretty certain that if u follow thru all these steps u shoudl have no problems after
  7. Mben

    Mben No Deposit Forum Admin Staff Member

    At home I use Win XP and not sure of the Service Pack. (I'll check when I get home)On the laptop, I am running Vista.On both, I use Cricket Broadband and AVG anti-virus.On the desktop, the only issue I had with RTG's (and this was NOT recently) was installing some casinos. I had to diable my anti-virus to get them to install. I have never had an a issue where games would not install though.I have had issues with Rivals on the destop also. What I did was deleted the folder the initial install created. Probably deleted the download file (I always save the file instead of choosing to run it). Then redownloaded the install file and attempted the install again. Eventually the casinos installed for me. I have had no issues with installing casinos on the laptop at all.______________________________________________________________________tamaroa ......... to answer your question. How much Ram does my computer have ? </h2>Find your My Computer icon. Right-click it, and then left click on Properties. In the screen that comes up, in a section called Computer it should say how much memory you have. In this example, this computer has 192MB of RAM.[​IMG]  -- Edited by Mben on Sunday 21st of November 2010 04:42:30 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  8. BabyOxide

    BabyOxide WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    I usually provide remote pc assistance for an affordable price and in most case"
    talk you thru it via skype / msn where you share your screen to me, "
    in some cases i get you to install a program to allow me access to configure your pc, while you are watching,"
    "
    if it has come to that and the need for it, i can provide you the service, just give me a holla...
  9. BabyOxide

    BabyOxide WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    lol u realised your windows installation key is be reveealed to the whole world ?
  10. Mben

    Mben No Deposit Forum Admin Staff Member

    No, Josh revealed it to the world (whoever he is). I grabbed that off the internet. lolAnyway, I went ahead (by your suggestion, baby) and edited it out to protect Josh. You're welcome, Josh!
  11. BabyOxide

    BabyOxide WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    lol, poor josh ;P
  12. PSP

    PSP Ruler of Western Civilization's Geeky Nerds

    I'll be happy to donate a Win98 installation key to anyone who needs it [​IMG] 
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  13. Mben

    Mben No Deposit Forum Admin Staff Member

    [​IMG] I didn't even notice that, PSP. Win 98 .......... Oh Lord!!Pretty much the same directions to find RAM on a Win XP, tamaroa.-- Edited by Mben on Sunday 21st of November 2010 04:44:41 PM
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2014
  14. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

    I really do appreciate all of ya'all that have tried to help in resolving this issue. I am still having the same problem & it even happens to me on my friends computer(using my cricket broadband wireless modem)& his computer has Windows 7 installed. I am really starting to think that it has something to do with my modem. I haven't yet had the chance to try installing any of the problem applications using another source for internet access, but I am pretty sure that it isn't WindowsXP SP3 or W7. What I don't understand is that is was fine & dandy 1 day & just plain refusing to work the next."
    "
    I am 1 confused & frusterated kitty. That's all I KNOW! lol
  15. vllynet

    vllynet WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    dont disable antivirus or firewall try mozillafirefox
  16. mrp828

    mrp828 MEMBER

    I would have to agree with a few people that the information your providing is lacking details, from the info you have provided i would be safe to say you have a malware issue and it is affecting a program in your registry.It sounds like one day it was running fine then the next day it wasn't, that certainly sounds like you picked up a virus, some are almost impossible to trace and you will be amazed at what you can get when you visit even the safest sites..No website is exempt from containing viruses....Anyways i would run a complete virus (malware) scan for starters., there's a few reputable free programs i use SuperAntispyware...just a thought :).....One other thing you can do is view all the processes that are running when you logon, go to the task manager under the processes tab and look for any unfamiliar processes.....Good Luck! 
  17. Mben

    Mben No Deposit Forum Admin Staff Member

    I have Cricket broadband also, luvkitty. what is data connect ? Also, mrp said the word registry. I use AML Registry cleaner. <a href="http://www.amltools.com/" >http://www.amltools.com/</a> I am not that big of a techy so I cannot tell you if there is possible dangers of messing your PC up even more if you use a cleaner and are not familiar with it. Ok, YES, there are possible dangers. There, I'm safe if you screw up. lol Anyway, I run scans on my PC all the time. The register cleaner, clean up the hard drive by taking out temp files, cookies, temp internet files. I run malware scans too and of course, virus scans. No issues here with downloading and installing casinos and games. <a href="http://www.amltools.com/"></a> 
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  18. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

    The Data Connect is what establishes your connection to the internet. U should really  only have to  run this once & i'm pretty sure that this is actually done automatically when u are setting up your service.I do believe I have finally come to a conclusion on what is causing these errors!!! DRUMROLL PLEASE.............I still think that it is my cricket modem & here's why.I had been searching & reading & searching & reading & searching & come to find out, Alltel is pretty much exactly like Cricket. They even use the exact same brands of modems, which brings me to my next question??? Tamaroa, is yours a PANTECH UM185C MODEM? That's what mine is.Anyways, I think that maybe I removed my modem without using the safely remove hardware option to properly power off the device. It clearly states in the cricket broadband guide that doing so can have cause errors & result in seriously damaging your modem.Luckily I do pay the extra $5/mnth for the protection plan so I should be able to get another at a reasonable price, if not fully exchangable.One last thing on this. Will all who have similar problems please post  what kind of modem u r using, your internet provider & whether is wireless, broadband etc.? Thank you. 
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  19. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 26, 2014
  20. Mben

    Mben No Deposit Forum Admin Staff Member

    This may be my last post on the subject so others who may have answers for you can actually help you, luvkitty and tamoroa.  Is this the Data Connect you are referring to, luvkitty? [​IMG] If so, mine does not launch either but I set it up that way so my PC opens my connection up in the background using Cricket but not with this application. So since you say you can get on the internet that means your connecting through Cricket somehow and you don't need to see this actual application or program. (assuming you have no other way to connect and if you did you would be using that if you think the Cricket modem is the issue. Duh Michele lol) So if you can get on the internet using the modem, can parts of the modem be bad? [​IMG] (Oh, I just read where you said the modem can cause errors or become damaged if you do not remove it safely.) The only way you are going to be able to really answer that is to do what you said and get your modem replaced and see. I make sure I close my internet connect first by launching the Quick Link app, choose disconnect and then pull my modem all the time without using the remove hardware option . But there have been many times that my modem has become disconnected from the USB cord without me closing the connection first. I still have had no problems. If you do end up replacing your modem and everything works after that, let me know. I will need to keep in mind that I could end up with a damaged modem in the future for whatever reason. Thanks! [​IMG]
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2014
  21. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

    OOPS! Sorry 4 the almost duplicate post. I didn't think the other got posted & then I thought I lost everything, so I rewrote what I previously had written. That's y the 2 posts are pretty much the same, but are obviously VERY different. LOL
  22. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

    Well, I just HAD to make sure to come tell ya'all that I am now POSITIVE that the problem was my cricket broadband modem!!!I am currently using a NETGEAR Universal WIFI Internet Adapter & I have not had any problems downloading RTG games nor with downloading Rival casinos! WOOHOO!
  23. tamaroa

    tamaroa WELL KNOWN MEMBER

     Whats that ...........??????????
  24. Mben

    Mben No Deposit Forum Admin Staff Member

    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2014
  25. stinger4444

    stinger4444 WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    I had issues downloading a lot of rtg games after I did a windows update so I downloaded windows internet explorer 9 beta and that fixed all my casino download issues, I only have the issue with explorer 8 so think anyone with download issues should try IE9 because you can always install your casinos and games then remove IE9 but will have to reinstall it if want to download more games and casinos.
  26. luvkittynumber1

    luvkittynumber1 NEW MEMBER

          Hi Tamaroa, here is the actual website of the exact model of the Netgear Wifi      Connector that I have:  http://www.netgear.com/products/home/wireless-adapters/high-performance/WNCE2001.aspx It's pretty good as far as being able to make an internet connection, unless u live way out in BFE or somethin' like that & the best part about it is that there is NO MONTHLY FEE for internet service. You can piggyback off of other people in your surrounding area as long as the connection is a non-secure(not password protected)connection. HEHEHESometimes I have to fight with it a little, but once I am able to establish a connection then I am usually able to stay online for quite awhile before being randomly booted due to loss of signal.I still am having NO PROBLEMS with being able to download casinos or games at casinos!!!I don't think it costs very much to get one, but I really wouldn't know 4 sure b'cuz I was lucky enough to have a good friend that thought I needed it more than she did.GOOD LUCK Tamaroa, I hope u are lucky enough to be able to get your problem resolved  as I did.
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 23, 2014
  27. silverVette

    silverVette WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    i have the quick fix for rtg, but not rival. go into microsoft downloads, click on letter g, click games, click MSN gaming zone fix. download. when your computer tells you it might be dangerous right click run anyway. rtg will work. i had a new computer and even replaced the hard drive. worked nonstop for 2 months., that is rtgs fix, don't ask me why. take less than a minute and your rtgs will all work again. silverVette
  28. silverVette

    silverVette WELL KNOWN MEMBER

    microsoft downloads, letter g, click on games, click msn gaming zone error download. when your computer tells you it might be dangerous right click, run anyway. rtg tournaments will work again. silvervette
  29. FreeSpin100

    FreeSpin100 NEW MEMBER

    RTG tournaments wont work because of silverlight. Go here to get it.http://www.microsoft.com/getsilverlight/Get-Started/Install/Default.aspx If it wont download and install its because of your processor. Its probably an earlier model of the AMD Athalon. Click Start, Control Panel, and double click System if your using Windows. Under the General tab look at the bottom, and you will see the processor. Ill need some more info on the Rival problem to tell you whats wrong.                                                                   Thanks   FREESPIN100 !! 

Share This Page